Âé¶¹APP

e.g. General Assembly, Security Council, UNRWA, etc.
e.g Assistance, Closures, Settlements. etc.
e.g. Resolution, Report, Press release, etc.
For documents in languages other than English, click on ¡°Document symbol¡± e.g. S/2019/874 and select the language.
Enter General Assembly resolutions in the following format: A/RES/XXXX where XXXX is the resolution number. For Security Council resolutions enter S/RES/XXXX
e.g. Âé¶¹APP, State, Non-governmental organization
Date Title Subject Symbol
19-Nov-1948 Withdrawal of forces – Israel observations on SecCo resolutions 1070 and 1080 – Letter from Israel Palestine question, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Security Council

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Letter, Observations

Country:

Israel

18-Nov-1948 Palestine question-Progress report of the UN Mediator-Draft resolution (UK) Palestine question
Sources:

General Assembly, Âé¶¹APP Mediator on Palestine

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Draft resolution

Country:

United Kingdom

16-Nov-1948 Situation in Palestine/Chapter VII – Armistice to be established for permanent peace in Palestine – Cablegram from Saudi Arabia to SecCo President Armed conflict, Boundaries and demarcation lines, Chapter VII of UN Charter, Middle East situation, Negotiations and agreements, Palestine question, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Security Council

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Cablegram

Country:

Saudi Arabia

15-Nov-1948 Palestine UN Mediator report – GA First Cttee debate, Israel statement – Summary record Middle East situation, Palestine question, Peace proposals and efforts, Refugees and displaced persons, Right of return
Sources:

General Assembly

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Summary record

Country:

Israel

06-Nov-1948 Northern Palestine fighting – Acting Mediator – Press release Armed conflict, Palestine question, Refugees and displaced persons, Situation in Lebanon
Sources:

Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI), Âé¶¹APP Mediator on Palestine, Âé¶¹APP Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release

Country:

Lebanon

05-Nov-1948 UN Palestine Commission – Postal services, Government of Palestine records, GoP civil servants – UNPC 75th mtg. – Summary record Governance, Palestine question, Statehood-related
Sources:

General Assembly, Âé¶¹APP Palestine Commission (UNPC)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Meeting record, Summary record

Country:

United Kingdom

28-Oct-1948 Cease-fire in the Negeb/Troop withdrawal – Israel cable to Acting Mediator – Letter from Israel Armed conflict, Ceasefire, Peacekeeping
Sources:

Security Council, Âé¶¹APP Mediator on Palestine

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Cablegram, Letter

Country:

Egypt, Israel

27-Oct-1948 Cease-fire in the Negeb/Truce observance – Letter from Israel Armed conflict, Ceasefire, Peacekeeping
Sources:

Security Council, Âé¶¹APP Mediator on Palestine

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Letter

Country:

Israel

26-Oct-1948 Cease-fire in the Negeb/Troop withdrawal – Note from Truce Supervision Headquarters Armed conflict, Boundaries and demarcation lines, Ceasefire, Peacekeeping
Sources:

Security Council, Âé¶¹APP Mediator on Palestine, Âé¶¹APP Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Note

Country:

Egypt, Israel

26-Oct-1948 Cease-fire in the Negeb/Truce observance – Letter from Foreign Minister of Israel Armed conflict, Ceasefire, Peacekeeping
Sources:

Security Council, Âé¶¹APP Mediator on Palestine

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Letter

Country:

Israel

25-Oct-1948 Convoys to Negev settlements – Acceptance by Egypt and Israel – Letter from Acting Mediator Palestine question
Sources:

Security Council, Âé¶¹APP Mediator on Palestine

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Letter

Country:

Israel

23-Oct-1948 Truce violations, request for SecCo meeting – Letter from Egypt Ceasefire, Incidents, Palestine question
Sources:

Security Council

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Letter

Country:

Egypt

23-Oct-1948 Papal Encyclical on Jerusalem/Holy places – UNCCP – Note Armed conflict, Holy places, Jerusalem, Palestine question
Sources:

Âé¶¹APP Conciliation Commission for Palestine (UNCCP)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Note

Country:

Holy See

15-Oct-1948 Mideast situation/Assassination of the UN Mediator – Draft resolution Palestine question
Sources:

General Assembly

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Draft resolution

Country:

Lebanon

14-Oct-1948 Palestine question-Progress report of the UN Mediator-Letter from Israel Palestine question
Sources:

General Assembly

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Report

Country:

Israel

14-Oct-1948 Palestine question – Progress report of the UN Mediator – Letter from Israel Palestine question
Sources:

General Assembly

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Report

Country:

Israel

01-Oct-1948 UN Palestine Commission’s relations with Mandatory Power – Working paper Governance, International presence, Jerusalem, Legal issues, Palestine question, Security issues
Sources:

General Assembly, Âé¶¹APP Palestine Commission (UNPC)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Working paper

Country:

United Kingdom

25-Sep-1948 Attack on Transjordan civil plane – Cablegram from Transjordan Foreign Minister Casualties, Incidents, Middle East situation
Sources:

Security Council, Âé¶¹APP Mediator on Palestine

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Cablegram

Country:

Jordan

22-Sep-1948 Assassination of UN Mediator – SecCo draft resolution Terrorism
Sources:

Security Council

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Draft resolution

Country:

Argentina

21-Sep-1948 Israel ordinance on prevention of terrorism/Assassination of UN Mediator – Cablegram from Acting Mediator Middle East situation, Terrorism
Sources:

Security Council, Âé¶¹APP Mediator on Palestine

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Cablegram

Country:

Israel

19-Sep-1948 Assassination of UN Mediator – Extracts from letter from Israel Armed conflict, Incidents
Sources:

Security Council, Âé¶¹APP Mediator on Palestine

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Letter

Country:

Israel

17-Sep-1948 Assassination of UN Mediator – Cablegram from SecGen Personal Representative to For. Minister Israel Middle East situation, Terrorism
Sources:

Security Council, Âé¶¹APP Mediator on Palestine

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Cablegram

Country:

Israel

17-Sep-1948 Assassination of UN Mediator – Cablegram from Israel Incidents
Sources:

Secretary-General, Security Council

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Cablegram

Country:

Israel

01-Sep-1948 UN Palestine Commission – Termination of the Mandate, withdrawal of British Forces, transfer of power to UN Palestine Commission – Working paper Armed conflict, Governance, International presence, Palestine question, Security issues, Statehood-related
Sources:

General Assembly, Âé¶¹APP Palestine Commission (UNPC)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Working paper

Country:

United Kingdom

20-Aug-1948 Palestine question – Central Truce Supervision Board/Findings on truce violations – Press release Palestine question
Sources:

Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release

Country:

Iraq, Israel, Syria

08-Jul-1948 Palestine question/UN Mediator suggestions on peaceful adjustment – Letter from Israel Palestine question
Sources:

Security Council

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Letter

Country:

Israel

08-Jul-1948 Palestine question/Truce prolongation proposal – Israel reply – Telegram from Israel Palestine question, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Security Council

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Telegram

Country:

Israel

08-Jul-1948 Mideast situation/Detention of British nationals – Letter from United Kingdom Palestine question, Prisoners and detainees
Sources:

Security Council

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Letter

Country:

United Kingdom

06-Jul-1948 UN Palestine Commission – Palestine Currency Board – Letter from United Kingdom Economic issues, Governance, International presence, Negotiations and agreements, Palestine question, Statehood-related
Sources:

General Assembly, Âé¶¹APP Palestine Commission (UNPC)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Communication, Letter

Country:

United Kingdom

21-Jun-1948 Palestine question – Jerusalem Municipal Commissioner’s return to US – Press release Jerusalem, Palestine question
Sources:

General Assembly

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release

Country:

United Kingdom

Showing 30 documents of 10691 found.

Go to Top