Âé¶¹APP

e.g. General Assembly, Security Council, UNRWA, etc.
e.g Assistance, Closures, Settlements. etc.
e.g. Resolution, Report, Press release, etc.
For documents in languages other than English, click on ¡°Document symbol¡± e.g. S/2019/874 and select the language.
Enter General Assembly resolutions in the following format: A/RES/XXXX where XXXX is the resolution number. For Security Council resolutions enter S/RES/XXXX
e.g. Âé¶¹APP, State, Non-governmental organization
Date Title Subject Symbol
09-Sep-2002 Women in Conflict – EU Commissioner for Employment and Social Affairs – Statement/Non-UN document Peace proposals and efforts, Peace-building, Women
Sources:

European Union (EU)

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral

Type

Press Release, Statement

Country:

04-Sep-2002 SecGen meets with US Secretary of State on Mideast situation – UN news item Middle East situation, Palestine question, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI), Âé¶¹APP News Service

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

UN news item

Country:

United States of America

04-Sep-2002 Acts of violence in the OPT/Deportations – SecGen statement – Press release Casualties, Expulsions and deportations, Fourth Geneva Convention, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Incidents, Intifadah II, Palestine question, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Multimedia, Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

03-Sep-2002 Cooperation between UN and IPU – SecGen report (excerpts) Agenda Item, Palestine question, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

General Assembly, Inter-Parliamentary Union

Entity:

Non-governmental organization, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Report

Country:

31-Aug-2002 DPR Monthly Bulletin – Vol. XXV, No. 2 – CEIRPP, DPR bulletin (April – August 2002) – DPR publication Casualties, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Palestine question, Peace proposals and efforts, Women
Sources:

Commission on Human Rights, Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People (CEIRPP), Division for Palestinian Rights (DPR), Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia (ESCWA), European Union (EU), Quartet, Secretary-General, Security Council

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral, State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Bulletin, French text, Monthly Bulletin, Publication, Spanish text

Country:

Russian Federation, United States of America

22-Aug-2002 SecCo President remarks/ASG for Political Affairs briefs SecCo – US press release/Non-UN document (excerpts) Humanitarian relief, Intifadah II, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Secretary-General's Personal Humanitarian Envoy, Security Council

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Briefing, Press Release, Security Council Briefing

Country:

United States of America

19-Aug-2002 Agreement on Israeli withdrawal from Gaza & Bethlehem – Statement by Danish FM – Press release/Non-UN document Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

European Union (EU)

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral, State

Type

Agreement, Press Release

Country:

Denmark

05-Aug-2002 Jerusalem/Settlements/Peace conference, multinational force proposals – GA debate – Verbatim record (excerpts) Agenda Item, Armed conflict, Assistance, Casualties, Incidents, International presence, Intifadah II, Jerusalem, Peace conference, Peace proposals and efforts, Settlements
Sources:

General Assembly, General Assembly 10th Emergency Special Session

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Meeting record, Multimedia

Country:

05-Aug-2002 Jerusalem/Settlements/Peace conference, multinational force proposals – GA 10th ESS debate – Verbatim record Agenda Item, Armed conflict, Assistance, Casualties, Incidents, International presence, Intifadah II, Jerusalem, Peace conference, Peace proposals and efforts, Settlements
Sources:

General Assembly, General Assembly 10th Emergency Special Session

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Meeting record, Multimedia, Statement

Country:

05-Aug-2002 Quartet’s peace efforts – SecGen remarks to the press Intifadah II, Middle East situation, Peace process, Peace proposals and efforts, Quartet
Sources:

Quartet, Secretary-General

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Briefing, Multimedia

Country:

04-Aug-2002 Weekend attacks on Israel – Press Release Casualties, Incidents, Intifadah II, Jerusalem, Palestine question, Peace proposals and efforts, Statehood-related, Terrorism
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

31-Jul-2002 Bomb attack at Hebrew University – SecGen statement – Press release Casualties, Education and culture, Incidents, Intifadah II, Jerusalem, Palestine question, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Multimedia, Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

29-Jul-2002 Continuing violence in Middle East – SecGen statement – Press release Casualties, Incidents, Intifadah II, Palestine question, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

24-Jul-2002 Middle East situation/Palestine question – SecCo debate on Israeli attack on Gaza City – Press release Casualties, Gaza Strip, Incursions, Intifadah II, Middle East situation, Occupation, Palestine question, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Security Council, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Multimedia, Press Release, Statement

Country:

23-Jul-2002 Aid to Palestinians, resumption of political dialogue – SecGen appeal – UN news item Assistance, Closures/Curfews/Blockades, Economic issues, Intifadah II, Peace process, Peace proposals and efforts, Refugees and displaced persons
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI), Âé¶¹APP News Service, Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

UN news item

Country:

18-Jul-2002 Mideast crisis/SecCo support for Quartet statement – SecCo meeting – Verbatim records Agenda Item, Intifadah II, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Security Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Meeting record, Multimedia

Country:

18-Jul-2002 DPI International Media Seminar on Mideast peace (Copenhagen)/Envoy address – UN news item Envoy, Middle East situation, Peace process, Peace proposals and efforts, Public information, Quartet
Sources:

Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI), Âé¶¹APP News Service, Âé¶¹APP Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process (UNSCO)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

UN news item

Country:

18-Jul-2002 SecCo support for Quartet statement (New York) – Press release Occupation, Palestine question, Peace process, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Quartet, Security Council, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral, State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Multimedia, Press Release, Security Council presidential statement, Statement

Country:

Egypt, Jordan, Saudi Arabia

17-Jul-2002 UN International Media Seminar on Peace in the Middle East (Copenhagen, 17-18 July 2002) – SecGen message – Press release Middle East situation, Palestine question, Peace process, Peace proposals and efforts, Peace-building, Public information, Statehood-related
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Palestine/PLO/Palestinian Authority, State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Message, Press Release, Secretary-General press release

Country:

Denmark, Israel

17-Jul-2002 Suicide bombing in Tel Aviv – SecGen statement – Press release Casualties, Incidents, Intifadah II, Palestine question, Peace proposals and efforts, Terrorism
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

16-Jul-2002 Mideast situation/Quartet meeting (New York) – Transcript – Press conference Armed conflict, Incidents, Intifadah II, Peace proposals and efforts, Statehood-related
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Multimedia, Transcript

Country:

Egypt, Japan, Saudi Arabia, United States of America

16-Jul-2002 Quartet principals meeting, statement/Task Force for Palestinian reform (16 July 2002) – Non-UN document Electoral issues, Humanitarian relief, Middle East situation, Palestine question, Peace conference, Peace process, Peace proposals and efforts, Quartet
Sources:

European Union (EU), Quartet, Secretary-General

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral, State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

°ä´Ç³¾³¾³Ü²Ô¾±±ç³Ü¨¦, Statement, Text

Country:

Russian Federation, United States of America

16-Jul-2002 Mideast situation/Quartet meeting (New York, 16 July 2002) – Press communiqu¨¦/ Press conference transcript Humanitarian relief, Intifadah II, Peace proposals and efforts, Statehood-related
Sources:

European Union (EU), Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral, State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

°ä´Ç³¾³¾³Ü²Ô¾±±ç³Ü¨¦, Multimedia, Transcript

Country:

Russian Federation, United States of America

09-Jul-2002 General Meeting of UN and OIC – SecGen message – Press release Middle East situation, Palestine question, Peace proposals and efforts, Statehood-related
Sources:

Organization of the Islamic Conference (OIC), Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Message, Press Release, Secretary-General press release

Country:

09-Jul-2002 DPI International Media Seminar on Mideast peace – Press release Middle East situation, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release

Country:

27-Jun-2002 G8 leaders remarks on Mideast peace/Summit Chair’s summary (excerpts) – G8 Kananaskis Summit – Press release/Non-UN document Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

G-8

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral

Type

Summary

Country:

27-Jun-2002 Middle East situation/Palestine question – Final communiqu¨¦ of 29th Session of OIC FMs – Non-UN document Fence, Golan Heights, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Inalienable rights of the Palestinian people, Jerusalem, Palestine question, Peace proposals and efforts, Separation barrier, Situation in the OPT including Jerusalem, Wall
Sources:

Organization of the Islamic Conference (OIC)

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral

Type

°ä´Ç³¾³¾³Ü²Ô¾±±ç³Ü¨¦

Country:

26-Jun-2002 Mideast situation/President Bush¡¯s proposal – SecGen remarks to the Press – UN news item Electoral issues, Intifadah II, Peace conference, Peace proposals and efforts, Quartet, Statehood-related
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI), Âé¶¹APP News Service

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

UN news item

Country:

United States of America

25-Jun-2002 Mideast situation/President Bush¡¯s proposal/Int’l conference under discussion – SecGen press encounter – Transcript (excerpts) Armed conflict, Electoral issues, Incidents, Intifadah II, Peace conference, Peace proposals and efforts, Quartet, Statehood-related
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Transcript

Country:

United States of America

25-Jun-2002 OIC FM meeting (Khartoum) – SecGen message – Press release Casualties, Incidents, Middle East situation, Palestine question, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Organization of the Islamic Conference (OIC), Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral, State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Message, Press Release, Secretary-General press release

Country:

Sudan

Showing 30 documents of 4265 found.

Go to Top