Âé¶¹APP

e.g. General Assembly, Security Council, UNRWA, etc.
e.g Assistance, Closures, Settlements. etc.
e.g. Resolution, Report, Press release, etc.
For documents in languages other than English, click on ¡°Document symbol¡± e.g. S/2019/874 and select the language.
Enter General Assembly resolutions in the following format: A/RES/XXXX where XXXX is the resolution number. For Security Council resolutions enter S/RES/XXXX
e.g. Âé¶¹APP, State, Non-governmental organization
Date Title Subject Symbol
18-Nov-2008 UNRWA hosts and donors meeting appeal – UNRWA Commissioner-General statement – UNRWA press release Assistance, Gaza Strip, Humanitarian relief, Living conditions, Occupation, Refugee camps, Refugees and displaced persons
Sources:

Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Entity:

Palestine/PLO/Palestinian Authority, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Appeal, Press Release, Statement

Country:

17-Nov-2008 Food supply for Gaza – Daily press briefing by the Office of the Spokesperson for SecGen (excerpts) Access and movement, Assistance, Food, Gaza Strip
Sources:

General Assembly, Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI), Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA), Âé¶¹APP Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process (UNSCO)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Briefing, Press briefing, Transcript

Country:

17-Nov-2008 Trade fair to showcase UNRWA Cash-for Work Project handicrafts – UNRWA press release Assistance, Economic issues, Refugees and displaced persons, Women
Sources:

Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Entity:

Palestine/PLO/Palestinian Authority, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release

Country:

17-Nov-2008 Gaza crossing reopens to allow partial resumption in aid – UN news item Access and movement, Assistance, Closures/Curfews/Blockades, Food, Gaza Strip
Sources:

Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI), Âé¶¹APP News Service, Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA), Âé¶¹APP Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process (UNSCO), World Food Programme (WFP)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Spanish text, UN news item

Country:

13-Nov-2008 Continued border closures force UN to suspend food aid to Gaza – UN news item Access and movement, Assistance, Closures/Curfews/Blockades, Food, Gaza Strip
Sources:

Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI), Âé¶¹APP News Service, Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA), Âé¶¹APP Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process (UNSCO)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Spanish text, UN news item

Country:

12-Nov-2008 UNCTAD strategy for promoting investments in the OPT – Press release Assistance, Economic issues
Sources:

Âé¶¹APP Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release

Country:

Norway

12-Nov-2008 Gaza power plant to close by weekend without more fuel from Israel – UN news item Access and movement, Assistance, Closures/Curfews/Blockades, Economic issues, Gaza Strip, Humanitarian relief, Living conditions, Refugees and displaced persons
Sources:

Âé¶¹APP Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI), Âé¶¹APP News Service, Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA), Âé¶¹APP Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process (UNSCO)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Spanish text, UN news item

Country:

12-Nov-2008 “Grim” situation of Palestine refugees – UNRWA Commissioner-General’s interview – European Parliament press service/Non-UN document Assistance, Gaza Strip, Living conditions, Peace process, Refugee camps, Refugees and displaced persons
Sources:

European Parliament, European Union (EU), Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Spanish text

Country:

12-Nov-2008 European Commission Humanitarian Aid Office (ECHO) helps beneficiaries make ends meet – UNRWA refugee story Assistance, Economic issues, Food, Refugee camps, Refugees and displaced persons
Sources:

European Commission, Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral, Palestine/PLO/Palestinian Authority, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Article

Country:

11-Nov-2008 Assistance to the Palestinian people – GA debate – Verbatim record (excerpts) Assistance, Economic issues, Humanitarian relief, Occupation
Sources:

General Assembly

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Meeting record, Provisional verbatim record, Verbatim Record

Country:

11-Nov-2008 UNRWA work programme – Statement by UNRWA Commissioner-General before the EU Political and Security Cttee Assistance, Education and culture, Health, Poverty, Refugee camps, Refugees and displaced persons
Sources:

European Union (EU), Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral, Palestine/PLO/Palestinian Authority, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Statement

Country:

11-Nov-2008 Gaza food aid will be cut unless critical supplies allowed in – UN news item Access and movement, Assistance, Closures/Curfews/Blockades, Food, Gaza Strip, Refugees and displaced persons
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI), Âé¶¹APP News Service, Âé¶¹APP Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process (UNSCO), World Food Programme (WFP)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Spanish text, UN news item

Country:

11-Nov-2008 UNRWA funding, work programme – Statement by UNRWA Commissioner-General before the European Parliament Foreign Affairs and Development Cttees Assistance, Education and culture, Internally displaced persons, Poverty, Refugee camps, Refugees and displaced persons
Sources:

European Parliament, European Union (EU), Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral, Palestine/PLO/Palestinian Authority, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Statement

Country:

11-Nov-2008 Humanitarian assistance – GA debate – Press release (excerpts) Assistance, Humanitarian relief, Poverty
Sources:

General Assembly, Human Rights Council, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release

Country:

09-Nov-2008 Quartet statement, SG remarks at joint press conference (9 November 2008) – Press release Assistance, Negotiations and agreements, Peace conference, Peace process, Quartet, Road Map, Settlements
Sources:

Quartet, Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Conference, Press briefing, Remarks, Statement

Country:

09-Nov-2008 Quartet principals meeting with PA President Abbas and Israeli FM Livni, statement (9 November 2008) – Press release Assistance, Economic issues, Negotiations and agreements, Peace conference, Peace process, Quartet, Road Map, Settlements
Sources:

Quartet, Secretary-General

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral, State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Statement

Country:

Israel

08-Nov-2008 PA Prime Minister Fayyad and US Secretary of State Rice – Joint press availability (Jenin) – USDOS/Non-UN document Access and movement, Assistance, Jerusalem, Peace conference, Peace process, Statehood-related
Sources:

Entity:

State

Type

Press briefing, Transcript

Country:

United States of America

07-Nov-2008 UNRWA, Israeli practices in the Occupied Territories – GA Fourth Cttee debate, vote on draft resolutions – Press release (excerpts) Assistance, Economic issues, Fourth Geneva Convention, Golan Heights, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Occupation, Protection, Refugees and displaced persons
Sources:

General Assembly Fourth Committee (Special Political and Decolonization)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release

Country:

06-Nov-2008 UNRWA, Palestine refugees, Israeli Practices/Special Cttee report – GA Fourth Cttee debate, introduction of draft resolutions – Summary record Absentee property, Agenda Item, Assistance, Golan Heights, Holy places, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Internally displaced persons, Occupation, Peace process, Refugees and displaced persons, Settlements
Sources:

General Assembly Fourth Committee (Special Political and Decolonization)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Summary record, Voting record

Country:

06-Nov-2008 Polish contribution to UNRWA General Fund – UNRWA press release Assistance, Refugee camps, Refugees and displaced persons
Sources:

Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Entity:

Palestine/PLO/Palestinian Authority, State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release

Country:

Poland

06-Nov-2008 Basque Government donation for Nahr el-Bared refugees – UNRWA press release Assistance, Food, Humanitarian relief, Refugee camps, Refugees and displaced persons, Situation in Lebanon
Sources:

Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Entity:

Palestine/PLO/Palestinian Authority, State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release

Country:

Spain

05-Nov-2008 Assistance to Palestinian women – UNSCO/Human Rights Commissioner meeting – Press release Assistance, Women
Sources:

Office of the Âé¶¹APP High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR), Âé¶¹APP Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process (UNSCO)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release

Country:

05-Nov-2008 Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency to facilitate investments in West Bank and Gaza – World Bank press release Assistance, Economic issues
Sources:

European Investment Bank, World Bank

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Report

Country:

Japan

05-Nov-2008 EU contribution for Palestinian salaries and pensions – EU press release/Non-UN document Assistance, Economic issues
Sources:

European Union (EU), PEGASE

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral

Type

Press Release

Country:

04-Nov-2008 Glasses for Gaza school children – UNRWA refugee story Assistance, Children, Gaza Strip, Health, Refugees and displaced persons
Sources:

Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Entity:

Palestine/PLO/Palestinian Authority, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Article

Country:

03-Nov-2008 Assistance to Palestine refugees – GA – Draft resolution – Adopted Agenda Item, Assistance, Refugees and displaced persons, Right of return
Sources:

General Assembly Fourth Committee (Special Political and Decolonization)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Draft resolution, General Assembly draft resolution

Country:

03-Nov-2008 1967 displaced persons – GA – Draft resolution – Adopted Agenda Item, Assistance, Internally displaced persons, Refugees and displaced persons, Right of return
Sources:

General Assembly Fourth Committee (Special Political and Decolonization)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Draft resolution, General Assembly draft resolution

Country:

02-Nov-2008 Norway’s assistance for displaced Nahr el-Bared refugees – UNRWA press release Assistance, Humanitarian relief, Refugee camps, Refugees and displaced persons, Situation in Lebanon
Sources:

Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Entity:

Palestine/PLO/Palestinian Authority, State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release

Country:

Norway

01-Nov-2008 Flooding adds to Gaza misery – UNRWA refugee story Assistance, Gaza Strip, Living conditions, Refugee camps
Sources:

Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Entity:

Palestine/PLO/Palestinian Authority, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Article

Country:

31-Oct-2008 Work of UNRWA – GA Fourth Cttee debate – Press release Assistance, Closures/Curfews/Blockades, Internally displaced persons, Peace process, Refugee camps, Refugees and displaced persons, Settlements
Sources:

General Assembly Fourth Committee (Special Political and Decolonization)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release

Country:

Showing 30 documents of 11209 found.

Go to Top