Âé¶¹APP

e.g. General Assembly, Security Council, UNRWA, etc.
e.g Assistance, Closures, Settlements. etc.
e.g. Resolution, Report, Press release, etc.
For documents in languages other than English, click on ¡°Document symbol¡± e.g. S/2019/874 and select the language.
Enter General Assembly resolutions in the following format: A/RES/XXXX where XXXX is the resolution number. For Security Council resolutions enter S/RES/XXXX
e.g. Âé¶¹APP, State, Non-governmental organization
Date Title Subject Symbol
01-Jun-2010 Human Rights Council to hold urgent meeting on Gaza flotilla raid – UNOG press briefing (Excerpts) Access and movement, Armed conflict, Assistance, Casualties, Gaza Strip, Humanitarian relief, Incidents, NGOs/Civil Society
Sources:

Human Rights Council, Âé¶¹APP Office at Geneva (UNOG)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Conference, Press briefing, Remarks

Country:

01-Jun-2010 Countries debate Israeli raid on aid flotilla at UN Human Rights Council – UN news item Access and movement, Assistance, Casualties, Gaza Strip, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Humanitarian relief, Incidents, NGOs/Civil Society
Sources:

Human Rights Council, Office of the Âé¶¹APP High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR), Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI), Âé¶¹APP News Service, World Health Organization (WHO)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

UN news item

Country:

01-Jun-2010 Human Rights Council holds urgent debate on the raid on a humanitarian aid convoy off the coast of Gaza by IDF – UNOG Press release Access and movement, Assistance, Casualties, Closures/Curfews/Blockades, Gaza Strip, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Humanitarian relief, Incidents, Legal issues, NGOs/Civil Society, Situation in the OPT including Jerusalem
Sources:

Human Rights Council, Âé¶¹APP Office at Geneva (UNOG)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release

Country:

31-May-2010 Human Rights Council – 14th regular session (31 May-18 June 2010) – Report (excerpts) Closures/Curfews/Blockades, Gaza Strip, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Humanitarian relief, Legal issues, NGOs/Civil Society
Sources:

General Assembly, Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Report

Country:

31-May-2010 Human Rights Council opens fourteenth regular session – Press release (Excerpts) Access and movement, Assistance, Casualties, Gaza Strip, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Humanitarian relief, Incursions, Legal issues, NGOs/Civil Society, Prisoners and detainees, Situation in the OPT including Jerusalem
Sources:

Human Rights Council, Office of the Âé¶¹APP High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Report

Country:

28-May-2010 Promotion and protection of all human rights/Targeted killings – Special Rapporteur on extrajudicial executions (Alston)/HRC 14th session – Study Armed conflict, Casualties, Extrajudicial killings, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Legal issues
Sources:

General Assembly, Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Report, Special Rapporteur Report, Study

Country:

27-May-2010 Human Rights Council to discuss human rights situation in Palestine and other occupied Arab territories during fourteenth session – Press Release (Excerpts) Armed conflict, Gaza Strip, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Legal issues
Sources:

Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release

Country:

19-May-2010 Promotion and protection of all human rights – Report of the Special Rapporteur on right of everyone to enjoyment of highest attainable standard of physical and mental health (Grover)/HRC 14th session – Communications with the PA Health, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Prisoners and detainees
Sources:

General Assembly, Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Communication, Report, Special Rapporteur Report, Summary

Country:

17-May-2010 Human rights situation in Palestine and other OATs/Deportation orders, forcible transfer from OPT – HRC 14th session – NGO statement (Al Haq, Law in the Service of Man) Access and movement, Closures/Curfews/Blockades, Expulsions and deportations, Gaza Strip, Human rights and international humanitarian law, NGOs/Civil Society
Sources:

Al-Haq, Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), General Assembly, Human Rights Council

Entity:

Non-governmental organization, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Statement

Country:

17-May-2010 Human rights situation in Palestine and other OATs/Repression of civil and political rights by Israel following “Goldstone report” – HRC 14th session – NGO statement (Cairo Institute for Human Rights Studies) Access and movement, Armed conflict, Gaza Strip, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Legal issues, NGOs/Civil Society, Public information
Sources:

Cairo Institute for Human Rights Studies (CIHRS), Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), General Assembly, Human Rights Council

Entity:

Non-governmental organization, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Statement

Country:

16-May-2010 Human rights situation in Palestine and other OATs/Palestinian Situation – HRC 14th session – NGO statement (Organization for Defending Victims of Violence) Access and movement, Expulsions and deportations, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Internally displaced persons, Settlements
Sources:

Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), General Assembly, Human Rights Council, Organization for Defending Victims of Violence

Entity:

Non-governmental organization, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Statement

Country:

07-May-2010 Reprisals for cooperation with the UN on human rights – HRC 14th session – SecGen report (excerpts) Human rights and international humanitarian law, Legal issues, NGOs/Civil Society, Prisoners and detainees, Protection
Sources:

General Assembly, Human Rights Council, Secretary-General

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Report, Secretary-General Report

Country:

Israel

19-Apr-2010 Independent UN rights expert warns Israeli orders may breach Geneva Convention – UN news item Casualties, Covenant: Civil and Political Rights, Expulsions and deportations, Fourth Geneva Convention, Incidents
Sources:

Human Rights Council, Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA), Security Council, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the OPT, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI), Âé¶¹APP News Service

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

UN news item

Country:

19-Apr-2010 Israeli military orders “in breach of international human rights law” – Special Rapporteur (Falk) – Press release Expulsions and deportations, Fourth Geneva Convention, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Legal issues
Sources:

Human Rights Council, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the OPT, Âé¶¹APP Office at Geneva (UNOG)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release

Country:

31-Mar-2010 DPR Monthly Bulletin – Volume XXXIII, No. 3, CEIRPP, DPR Bulletin (March 2010) – DPR publication Access and movement, Assistance, Expulsions and deportations, Gaza Strip, House demolitions, Jerusalem, Legal issues, Negotiations and agreements, Peace process, Quartet, Settlements, Statehood-related, Women
Sources:

Commission on the Status of Women (CSW), Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People (CEIRPP), Division for Palestinian Rights (DPR), Human Rights Council, Quartet, Secretary-General, Security Council

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Bulletin, French text, Monthly Bulletin, Publication, Spanish text

Country:

26-Mar-2010 Human Rights Council – 13th regular session (1-26 March 2010) – Draft report (excerpts) Gaza Strip, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Incidents, Incursions, Legal issues, Self-determination, Settlements
Sources:

General Assembly, Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Report

Country:

26-Mar-2010 Human Rights Council concludes 13th session, creates expert committee on Goldstone report – Press release (excerpts) Gaza Strip, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Incursions, Legal issues
Sources:

Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release

Country:

25-Mar-2010 Human rights situation in Palestine and other OATs – Follow-up to the report of the fact-finding mission to Gaza (“Goldstone report”) – HRC 13th session – Resolution Armed conflict, Casualties, Gaza Strip, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Legal issues, Protection
Sources:

General Assembly, Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Resolution, Voting record

Country:

25-Mar-2010 Human rights situation in Palestine and other OATs/Follow-up to report of UN Fact-Finding Mission on the Gaza conflict (“Goldstone report”) – HRC 13th session – Draft resolution (adopted) Gaza Strip, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Incursions, Legal issues
Sources:

General Assembly, Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Draft resolution

Country:

25-Mar-2010 Human Rights Council adopts resolution on follow-up to Goldstone report – Press release (excerpts) Gaza Strip, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Incursions, Legal issues
Sources:

Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release

Country:

25-Mar-2010 Human Rights Council calls for independent inquiry into Gaza conflict – UN News item Assistance, Casualties, Gaza Strip, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Incursions
Sources:

Human Rights Council, Office of the Âé¶¹APP High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR), Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI), Âé¶¹APP News Service

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

UN news item

Country:

24-Mar-2010 Human rights situation in Palestine and other OATs/Israeli settlements – HRC 13th session – Draft resolution (adopted) Human rights and international humanitarian law, Settlements
Sources:

General Assembly, Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Draft resolution

Country:

24-Mar-2010 Human rights situation in Palestine and other OATs/Grave human rights violations by Israel in OPT – HRC 13th session – Draft resolution (adopted) Access and movement, Casualties, Closures/Curfews/Blockades, Fourth Geneva Convention, Gaza Strip, Holy places, House demolitions, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Incursions, Jerusalem, Occupation, Prisoners and detainees, Protection
Sources:

General Assembly, Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Draft resolution

Country:

24-Mar-2010 Grave human rights violations by Israel in the OPT, incl. East Jerusalem – HRC 13th session – Resolution Gaza Strip, House demolitions, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Incursions, Jerusalem, Land, Occupation
Sources:

General Assembly, Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Resolution, Voting record

Country:

24-Mar-2010 Human rights situation in Palestine and other OATs/Right of the Palestinian people to self-determination – HRC 13th session – Draft resolution (adopted) Human rights and international humanitarian law, Self-determination
Sources:

General Assembly, Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Draft resolution

Country:

24-Mar-2010 Israeli settlements in the OPT, incl. East Jerusalem and Golan – HRC 13th session – Resolution Golan Heights, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Settlements
Sources:

General Assembly, Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Resolution, Voting record

Country:

24-Mar-2010 Right of the Palestinian people to self-determination – HRC 13th session – Resolution Human rights and international humanitarian law, Self-determination
Sources:

General Assembly, Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Resolution, Voting record

Country:

24-Mar-2010 Human Rights Council adopts resolutions on human rights situation in Palestine and other occupied Arab territories – Press release (excerpts) Gaza Strip, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Jerusalem, Occupation, Peace process, Self-determination, Settlements
Sources:

Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release

Country:

22-Mar-2010 Follow-up to HRC 9th and 12th special sessions on the OPT, implementation of Goldstone report – Human Rights Council debate – Press release (excerpts) Gaza Strip, Golan Heights, Holy places, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Jerusalem, Living conditions, Occupation, Peace process, Settlements
Sources:

Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release

Country:

22-Mar-2010 Human rights situation in Palestine and other occupied Arab territories – Human Rights Council debate – Press release (excerpts) Gaza Strip, Golan Heights, Holy places, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Jerusalem, Living conditions, Occupation, Peace process, Settlements
Sources:

Human Rights Council

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release

Country:

Showing 30 documents of 1648 found.

Go to Top