Âé¶¹APP

e.g. General Assembly, Security Council, UNRWA, etc.
e.g Assistance, Closures, Settlements. etc.
e.g. Resolution, Report, Press release, etc.
For documents in languages other than English, click on ¡°Document symbol¡± e.g. S/2019/874 and select the language.
Enter General Assembly resolutions in the following format: A/RES/XXXX where XXXX is the resolution number. For Security Council resolutions enter S/RES/XXXX
e.g. Âé¶¹APP, State, Non-governmental organization
Date Title Subject Symbol
06-Feb-2015 UN and LAS appeal to donors to honour financial commitments for Gaza – SG spokesperson’s statement Armed conflict, Assistance, Gaza Strip, Humanitarian relief, Internally displaced persons, Living conditions, Negotiations and agreements, Population, Shelter
Sources:

League of Arab States (LAS), Secretary-General

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

05-Feb-2015 Secretary-General appoints Nickolay Mladenov as UN Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process (UNSCO) — SG press release Envoy, Negotiations and agreements, Peace process, Quartet
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process (UNSCO)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Secretary-General press release

Country:

12-Dec-2014 Security Council press statement on death of Palestinian Minister Ziad Abu Ein – Press release Casualties, Incidents, Occupation
Sources:

Security Council, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Security Council press statement, Statement

Country:

24-Nov-2014 Secretary-General’s message during meeting in observance of Int. Day of Solidarity with Palestinian People – Press release Armed conflict, Gaza Strip, Holy places, Inalienable rights of the Palestinian people, Incidents, Incursions, Jerusalem, Living conditions, Negotiations and agreements, Occupation, Peace process, Population, Protection, Security issues, Solidarity day, Statehood-related, Terrorism
Sources:

Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People (CEIRPP), Division for Palestinian Rights (DPR), Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Message, Press Release, Secretary-General press release

Country:

24-Nov-2014 Secretary-General’s remarks at the openning of at UNRWA’s photo exhibit “vividly” – Press release Education and culture, History, Inalienable rights of the Palestinian people, Refugee camps, Refugees and displaced persons, Solidarity day, Statehood-related
Sources:

Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People (CEIRPP), Division for Palestinian Rights (DPR), Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI), Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Message, Press Release, Secretary-General press release

Country:

21-Nov-2014 Secretary-General’s message to UN International Meeting of Parliamentarians in Support of Israeli-Palestinian Peace – Press release Armed conflict, Assistance, Casualties, Gaza Strip, Governance, Holy places, Humanitarian relief, Inalienable rights of the Palestinian people, Incidents, Incursions, International presence, Jerusalem, Land, Legal issues, Living conditions, Occupation, Palestine question, Population, Poverty, Protection, Security issues, Settlements, Statehood-related, Terrorism
Sources:

Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People (CEIRPP), General Assembly, Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Remarks, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

18-Nov-2014 Secretary-General condemns attack on a synagogue in Jerusalem that killed four Israelis & injured several others – SG Spokesperson statement Casualties, Holy places, Jerusalem, Population, Protection, Security issues, Terrorism
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

11-Nov-2014 Secretary-General calls on all parties to avoid escalation of tension in Israel and West Bank – SG statement Casualties, Holy places, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Incidents, Jerusalem, Security issues, Terrorism
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

10-Nov-2014 Secretary-General establishes UN Board of Inquiry into incidents that occured in Gaza between 8 July and 26 August 2014 – SG spokesperson statement Armed conflict, Casualties, Gaza Strip, Human rights and international humanitarian law, International presence, Legal issues, Population, Protection, Security issues
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

21-Oct-2014 Secretary-General briefs Security Council on situation in Middle East, including Palestinian question – Press release Access and movement, Annexation, Armed conflict, Assistance, Boundaries and demarcation lines, Closure of institutions, Closures/Curfews/Blockades, Economic issues, Gaza Strip, Holy places, Humanitarian relief, Inalienable rights of the Palestinian people, Incidents, Incursions, Internally displaced persons, International presence, Jerusalem, Living conditions, NGOs/Civil Society, Peace process, Peace proposals and efforts, Population, Protection, Security issues, Settlements, Shelter, Situation in the OPT including Jerusalem, Statehood-related, Terrorism, Water
Sources:

Secretary-General, Security Council, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Security Council Briefing

Country:

15-Oct-2014 Secretary-General’s activities in Israe, West Bank and Gaza (12-15 October 2014) – Press release Access and movement, Armed conflict, Closures/Curfews/Blockades, Gaza Strip, Living conditions, Peace process, Population, Quartet, Security issues, Terrorism
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Secretary-General press release

Country:

14-Oct-2014 Secretary-General’s activities in State of Palestine, 13-14 October 2014 – Press release Access and movement, Armed conflict, Assistance, Closures/Curfews/Blockades, Gaza Strip, Holy places, House demolitions, Humanitarian relief, Internally displaced persons, Jerusalem, Living conditions, Security issues, Settlements, Shelter
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Secretary-General press release

Country:

Palestine (State of)

12-Oct-2014 Return to status quo not an option, Secretary-General tells Cairo Conference on Palestine, urging support for Gaza reconstruction, permanent ceasefire – SG remarks Assistance, Ceasefire, Economic issues, Gaza Strip, Humanitarian relief, Peace process, Peace proposals and efforts, Statehood-related
Sources:

Secretary-General

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Remarks, Secretary-General press release

Country:

Egypt

12-Oct-2014 Secretary-General’s activities in Egypt, 11-12 October 2014 – Press release Armed conflict, Assistance, Gaza Strip, Humanitarian relief, International presence
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Secretary-General press release

Country:

Egypt, United States of America

22-Sep-2014 Secretary-General’s address to the Ad Hoc Liaison Committee (New York, 22 Sept. 2014) – UN press release Access and movement, Armed conflict, Assistance, Ceasefire, Closures/Curfews/Blockades, Economic issues, Gaza Strip, International presence, Negotiations and agreements, Occupation, Peace process, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Ad Hoc Liaison Committee (AHLC), Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Intergovernmental organization or multilateral, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Remarks, Secretary-General press release

Country:

01-Sep-2014 Secretary-General alarmed by Israel’s announcement to declare as “state land” 1,000 acres in the Bethlehem area – SG spokesperson statement Human rights and international humanitarian law, International presence, Land, Legal issues, Occupation, Settlements
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

Israel

26-Aug-2014 Secretary-General welcomes the announcement of an open-ended ceasefire for Gaza – SG spokesperson statement Armed conflict, Ceasefire, Gaza Strip, International presence, Negotiations and agreements, Peace process
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

Egypt

19-Aug-2014 Secretary-General condemns the breach of ceasefire in Gaza and the return to hostilities – SG spokesperson statement Armed conflict, Ceasefire, Gaza Strip, International presence, Negotiations and agreements, Peace process
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

Egypt

10-Aug-2014 Secretary-General welcomes Israeli-Palestinian acceptance of a new 72-hour humanitarian ceasefire – SG spokesperson statement Armed conflict, Ceasefire, Gaza Strip, International presence, Negotiations and agreements, Peace process, Peace proposals and efforts, Population, Protection
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

Egypt

08-Aug-2014 Secretary-General disappointed that the parties were unable to extend ceasefire in Gaza – SG’s statement Armed conflict, Casualties, Ceasefire, Gaza Strip, International presence, Negotiations and agreements, Peace process, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

04-Aug-2014 Secretary-General welcomes new ceasefire, urges parties to exercise restraint and commence talks towards a durable peace – SG’s statement Armed conflict, Casualties, Ceasefire, Gaza Strip, Negotiations and agreements, Peace process, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

03-Aug-2014 Secretary-General strongly condemns the killing of at least 10 civilians in a shelling outside of an UNRWA school in Rafah – SG’s Spokesman statement Armed conflict, Casualties, Education and culture, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Internally displaced persons, Legal issues, Population, Protection, Security issues, Shelter
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

03-Aug-2014 Deploring upsurge in anti-Semitic attacks, Secretary-General stresses Middle East conflict must not constitute pretext for prejudice anywhere – SG’s statement Armed conflict, Gaza Strip, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Incidents, Legal issues, Middle East situation, Protection, Security issues
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

01-Aug-2014 Secretary-General condemns Hamas’ violation of the 72-hour ceasefire & the killing of Israeli soldiers – SG statement Armed conflict, Casualties, Ceasefire, Gaza Strip, Negotiations and agreements
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

28-Jul-2014 SG urges all sides to avoid any escalation including dropping leaflets warning thousands to leave their homes in Gaza – SG Spokesman’s statement Armed conflict, Gaza Strip, Human rights and international humanitarian law, Living conditions, Population, Protection, Security issues, Shelter
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

24-Jul-2014 Secretary-General appalled by the Israeli attack on an UNRWA school in Beit Hanoun in northern Gaza – SG press release Armed conflict, Casualties, Gaza Strip, International presence, Negotiations and agreements, Refugees and displaced persons, Security issues
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the Near East (UNRWA)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Secretary-General press release

Country:

Israel

23-Jul-2014 Secretary-General’s activities in Israel, State of Palestine, 22-23 July – Press release Armed conflict, Gaza Strip, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

State, Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release, Secretary-General press release

Country:

Israel, Palestine (State of)

19-Jul-2014 Secretary-General to travel to Middle East to express solidarity with Israelis and Palestinians, end the violence and find a way forward- SG Note to correspondents Armed conflict, Ceasefire, Gaza Strip, Peace process, Peace proposals and efforts
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Note, Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

17-Jul-2014 Secretary-General welcomes the humanitarian pause in Gaza – Press release Armed conflict, Ceasefire, Gaza Strip, Population, Protection, Security issues
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI), Âé¶¹APP Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process (UNSCO)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

French text, Press Release, Secretary-General press release, Statement

Country:

17-Jul-2014 Secretary-General alarmed about resumed rocket fire into Israel and Israeli ground operation into Gaza – SG press release Armed conflict, Ceasefire, Gaza Strip, Protection
Sources:

Secretary-General, Âé¶¹APP Department of Public Information (DPI)

Entity:

Âé¶¹APP system

Type

Press Release, Secretary-General press release

Country:

Showing 30 documents of 881 found.

Go to Top